Privacy & Cookies

Leer en Español

At www.heraldolondres.com the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us.

This privacy policy sets out how www.heraldolondres.com uses and protects any information that you give www.heraldolondres.com when you use this website.

www.heraldolondres.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

www.heraldolondres.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12 March 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, surname and job title
  • contact information including email and postal address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Log Files
Like many other Web sites, www.heraldolondres.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies

www.heraldolondres.com does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected] . .

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected] .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Protocolo de Privacidad

Read in English

En www.heraldolondres.com consideramos la protección de los datos privados de nuestros visitantes un asunto de la mayor importancia.

Este protocolo de privacidad detalla como www.heraldolondres.com usa y protege la información que el visitante proporciona cuando visita nuestro sitio.

www.heraldolondres.com tiene un compromiso de proteger sus datos privados. Aseguramos a nuestros visitantes que, en el caso de pedirle que nos proporcione información que permitiría identificarlo, la información sólo será usada tal como lo establece este Protocolo de Privacidad.

De tanto en tanto, www.heraldolondres.com puede editar esta página y cambiar este protocolo. Es aconsejable que usted verifíque esta página de vez en cuando para asegurarse de que continúa estando satisfecho con cualquier cambio que hayamos podido hacer. Este Protocolo de Privacidad está en vigencia desde el 12 de marzo de 2015.

Qué información recopilamos

Podemos recopilar la siguiente información:

  • nombre, apellido y titulo de su de trabajo
  • información de contacto incluyendo su dirección electrónica y postal
  • información demográfica tal como su código postal, preferencias e intereses
  • otra información relevante para encuestas de consumidores y/ofertas

Qué hacemos con la información que recogemos

Necesitamos recopilar esta información para comprender sus necesidades y poder proporcionarle un mejor servicio y, en particular, por las siguientes razones::

  • Mantenimiento de registros administrativos internos
  • Podríamos usar esa información para mejorar nuestros productos y servicios
  • Periódicamente podríamos enviarle correos electrónicos con información sobre nuevos productos, ofertas especiales y otras informaciones que nos parezca podrían ser de interés para usted y para ellos usaríamos la dirección electrónica que usted nos ha proporcionado
  • De vez en cuando, podríamos también usar su información para contactarlo con el objeto de llevar a cabo investigaciones de mercado. Podríamos contactarlo por correo electrónico, teléfono, fax o servicios postales
  • Podríamos usar la información para adaptar el sitio en la red a sus intereses

Seguridad

Nos comprometemos a asegurarnos de que su información está segura. Hemos instalado sistemas de seguridad físicos, electrónicos y administrativos para prevenir la divulgación o el acceso no autorizado a la información que recogemos en línea.

Registro de visitas/Log files
Tal como muchos otros sitios de la red, www.heraldolondres.com usa registros de visitas (log files). Estos registros de visitas incluyen Protocolos de Direcciones de Internet (PI), tipo de navegador usado, Proveedor de Servicios de Internet (PSI), fecha/hora de la visita, páginas de referencia/salida, número de clicks para analizar tendencias, administrar el sitio, rastrear los movimientos de los visitantes en el sitio y recopilar información demográfica, direcciones de Proveedores de Servicios de Internet (PSI) y otros datos similares sin conexión alguna con ninguna información que pudiera identificarlo personalmente.

Cookies

www.heraldolondres.com usa cookies para almacenar información sobre las preferencias de los visitante, registrar información específica al visitante sobre qué páginas accede o visita, adaptar el contenido de las páginas sobre la base de los navegadores usados por os visitantes y otro tipo de información que el visitante envía a través de su navegador.

Cómo usamos los cookies

Un cookie es un pequeño archive-documento que pide permiso para instalarse en el disco duro de su ordenador. Una vez que usted acepta, el archivo se instala y el cookie ayuda a analizar el tráfico o le informa cuando usted vista un sitio particular. Los cookies permiten que las aplicaciones de la internet le respondan de forma individual. Las aplicaciones de internet pueden adaptar sus operaciones a sus necesidades, gustos o preferencias por medio de la recopilación y memorización de la información sobre sus preferencias.

Usamos cookies que registran tráfico para identificare qué páginas se visitan. Esto nos ayuda a analizar datos sobre el tráfico y mejorar nuestro sitio adaptándolo a las necesidades de nuestros clientes. Esta información sólo se usa para análisis estadísticos y una vez hechos esos análisis se borra del sistema.

En conjunto, los cookies nos ayudan a proporcionarle un sitio mejor, ya que nos permiten rastrear qué páginas le son útiles y cuáles no lo són.

Un cookie no proporciona acceso a su ordenador ni a ninguna información personal, que no sea la información que usted ha elegido compartido con nosotros.

Usted puede elegir aceptar o rechazar los cookies. La mayoría de los navegadores de internet aceptan cookies pero, habitualmente, usted puede modificar su navegador para que no los acepte. Esto podría impedirle beneficiarse de todos los aspectos del sitio.

Si usted desea desconectar los cookies, puede hacerlo a través de las opciones de su navegador. Si desea información más detallada sobre administración de cookies visite el sitio en la red del navegador.

Lazos a otros sitios en la red

Nuestro sitio puede incluir lazos que le permitirán visitar otros sitios de interés más fácilmente. Sin embargo, tenga en cuenta que, una vez que usted haya usado esos lazos para salir de nuestro sitio, nosotros no tenemos ningún control sobre los otros sitios. Por lo tanto, no podemos asumir responsabilidad por la protección de cualquier información que usted proporcione mientras visita esos sitios y tales sitios no se rigen por este Protocolo de Privacidad. Usted debe tener cuidado y leer el Protocolo de Privacidad del sitio en cuestión.

Control de su información personal

Usted puede elegir restringir la recopilación o uso de su información personal de las siguientes formas:

  • cuando le pidan que rellene un formulario en línea, busque el casillero para indicar que usted no desea que su información se use para marketing directo
  • si usted ha aceptado previamente que su información se use para marketing directo, puede cambiar de opinión en cualquier momento y hacérnoslo saber por medio de un correo electrónico a [email protected] .

Nosotros no venderemos, distribuiremos o alquilaremos a terceras partes su información personal a menos que usted nos haya dado permiso o la ley nos obligue a hacerlo. Podríamos usar su información personal para enviarle información promocional sobre terceras partes que creamos pueden ser de interés para usted si usted nos indica que así lo desea.

Usted puede solicitar detalles sobre la información personal que tengamos de usted, tal como lo establece la Ley de Protección de Datos de 1998, por lo cual se cobrará un pequeño honorario. En ese caso, envíenos un correo a [email protected].

Si usted cree que la información que tenemos de usted es incorrecta o incompleta, envíenos un correo electrónico a [email protected] tan pronto como le sea posible. Corregiremos inmediatamente cualquier información que resulte ser incorrecta.